We continue building a strong support system for Fair Trade Coffee Hour—a time of food and conversation enjoyed by many members, friends, and visitors each Sunday.

All members and friends (Grade 6–adult) who are frequently present at church on Sunday mornings have been assigned ONE shift (either setup or cleanup) on ONE Sunday (October through May). We do not assign a shift to anyone over the age of 90 or who is managing physical disabilities that make kitchen work difficult.

12 individuals have agreed to serve as Kitchen Helper Team Leaders. Thank you, John Bauer, Julie Brown, David Cashman, Matt Cook, Michele Nyberg, Nancy & Brian Jacobson, Marilyn Miller, Donna Olson, Geri Schams, Shelley Spitzer, and Bruce Tyler for each leading our Kitchen Helpers on FIVE Sundays across these next eight months.

Please find your Kitchen Helper shift on this master schedule. 

If you CANNOT be present for your assigned shifts, please:

  • Secure another person to swap dates with you or replace you.
  • Write in the change on the master schedule on the signup table in the lobby or call the church office so we can note the swap or replacement you’ve arranged.

THANK YOU for enacting radical hospitality as a community engaged in this amazing time of relationship building—and eating!—with our church family. If you have a question, comment, or concern about Fair Trade Coffee Hour, please contact one of us!

Ministry of Belonging & Community | David Cashman, Anna Clickenger, Bonnie deNoyelles, Michele Nyberg, Shelley Spitzer (chair), Rev. Clare Gromoll


Setup shift  9:45-10:15 am, 11:20-11:40 am

Cleanup shift  12:15-12:45 pm

 

March 24  Team Leaders | Brian & Nancy Jacobson

Setup | Lori Peiffer

Cleanup:  Dave Lindquist, Joel Peiffer, Joshua Peiffer, Matthew Peiffer

 

March 31  Team Leaders | Julie Brown, Marilyn Miller

Setup | JoAnn Erickson

Cleanup | Andy McCain, Elif McCain, Debbie Ackerman

 

April 7  Team Leaders | David Cashman, Michele Nyberg

Setup | Connie Brackins

Cleanup | Larry Egbert, Linda Egbert, Bonnie deNoyelles

 

April 14  Team Leaders | Geri Schams (set), Bruce Tyler (clean)

Setup | Dixie Cornell

Cleanup | Nancy Giguere, Mike Jacobson, Stacy Jacobson, Charlie Jacobson

 

Easter Sunday, April 21 | No pre-assigned kitchen helper team

 

April 28  Team Leaders | Shelley Spitzer, Matt Cook

Setup | Krista Springer Appel

Cleanup | Cara Grussing, Jake Grussing, Marissa Dakay

 

May 5  Team Leaders | Brian & Nancy Jacobson

Setup | Amanda Aadland

Cleanup (1:00-1:30, after Annual Program Meeting meal) | Alan Boulton, Tami Boulton, Amber Dallman, Marc Schwartzmiller

 

May 12  Team Leaders | John Bauer (set), Donna Olson (clean)

Setup | Erne Bulach

Cleanup | Kelly Cervi, Lucas Cervi, Zayden Cervi, Mary Carbello

 

May 19  Team Leaders | Julie Brown, Marilyn Miller

Setup | Daniel Appel

Cleanup | Brien Aadland, Angel Colonna, Jeff Colonna

Worship Times

Sunday Morning

10:30 am
Nursery and toddler care provided
Sunday School for children
11:30 Fair Trade Coffee Hour

Evensong Service 
with Folk Ensemble

3rd Sundays @ 5:15 pm,
September through May,
except Easter Sunday.
Light refreshments follow

900 Summit Avenue
Saint Paul 55105
Click here to open a map

 

Giving

Click here to make a donation through a secure web page. Thank you!

Find Us on Facebook

Facebook Image

JEvents Calendar

March 2019
S M T W T F S
24 25 26 27 28 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6

Upcoming JEvents

Mon Mar 18 @12:00AM
The full calendar
Tue Mar 19 @12:00AM
The full calendar
Wed Mar 20 @12:00AM
The full calendar
Wed Mar 20 @ 6:30PM - 07:30PM
Journey of Faith: Lenten book groups

St. Paul's UCC | Journeying together toward deeper faith, justice, and love for all   

900 Summit Ave, Saint Paul, MN 55105  |  651-224-5809  |  Our Facebook Page

Copyright © 2013. All Rights Reserved.